A Photograph based on the letter F competition

The judging of this years Alphabet competition which was open to the public took place on 26th September in the main Hall of the Village Centre. This year we had two judges both critiquing and scoring the submissions which not only demonstrated how everyone can come away with slightly differing viewpoints and opinions but also how the winning images were all praised highly by both judges.

 

There was a difference in opinion in the selection of which of the two top images that both scored 20 should be decided as the overall winner and so it was decided that both images should be award equal first place and the prize money was combined and increased so that both images won their authors - Emily Williams (Forest) & Adam Lane (Frozen Flower) £40 each, with 14 year old Maiya Weatherall (Flower in Hand) taking the £10 3rd prize.

 

The evening was rounded off with a short demonstration on how all the submitted images could have been processed in Lightroom. 

Everyone has agreed that this competition is not only an entertaining evening but that it is really enjoyable to include the local community in our club and already the committee are planning to expand next season's "G" competition.

Emily Williams (Forest)

Adam Lane (Frozen Flower)

Maiya Weatherall (Flower)

Rod Whiting (Fading Light)

Wendy Arnot (Farmhouse)

Carla Murphy (Fearless)

Franny Clay (Flag)

Evie Clay (Fish)

Ann Whiting (Ferry Passing)

Barrie Luscombe (Flower)

Hina Hussain (Feathers)

Hayley Brill (Fountain)

19

19

18

14

15

15

15

15

12

14

16

14

Jenna Arnott (Flower)

Peter Tidey (Field of Flax)

Katie Kennedy (Flutter)

Paul Mullet (Framed Flowers)

Sarah Dinnie (Furry Friend)

Ajay Chohan (Funny Flamingo)

Lisa Hill (Fun at the Fair)

Dawn Facey (Froggy)

Hayley Brill (Fountain)

Anila Hussain (Flamingos)

Phil Nash (Firth)

12

12

14

14

12

11

17

16

14

16

16

The gallery below shows all the entries in this years competition.
 

FADING LIGHT by Rod Whiting

FADING LIGHT by Rod Whiting

FARMHOUSE by Wendy Arnot

FARMHOUSE by Wendy Arnot

FEARLESS by Carla Murphy

FEARLESS by Carla Murphy

FLAG by Franny Clay

FLAG by Franny Clay

FISH by Evie Clay

FISH by Evie Clay

FERRY PASSING BY by Ann Whiting

FERRY PASSING BY by Ann Whiting

FLAMINGOS by Anila Hussain

FLAMINGOS by Anila Hussain

FEATHERS by Hina Hussain (8)

FEATHERS by Hina Hussain (8)

FLOWER by Barrie Luscombe

FLOWER by Barrie Luscombe

FIELD OF FLAX, by Peter Tidey

FIELD OF FLAX, by Peter Tidey

FLUTTER by Katie Kennedy

FLUTTER by Katie Kennedy

FLOWER by Jenna Arnot

FLOWER by Jenna Arnot

FIRTH by Phil Nash

FIRTH by Phil Nash

FRAMED FLOWERS by Paul Mullet

FRAMED FLOWERS by Paul Mullet

FOUNTAIN by Hayley Brill

FOUNTAIN by Hayley Brill

FLOWER by Maiya Weatherall (14)

FLOWER by Maiya Weatherall (14)

FROGGY by Dawn Facey

FROGGY by Dawn Facey

FURRY FRIEND by Sarah Dinnie

FURRY FRIEND by Sarah Dinnie

FUNNY FLAMINGO by Ajay Chohan

FUNNY FLAMINGO by Ajay Chohan

FROZEN FLOWER by Adam Lane

FROZEN FLOWER by Adam Lane

FUN AT THE FAIR by Lisa Hill

FUN AT THE FAIR by Lisa Hill

FOREST by Emily Williams

FOREST by Emily Williams

The club is affiliated to the Chiltern Association of Camera Clubs (CACC).

IT support provide by

PC Knight.png
  • Facebook Social Icon